Carp-Talk Awards 2017

The prestigious Carp-Talk Awards were announced and presented at the Carpin’ On Show 2017. It was a record year for the number of votes received (2893 unique votes) and we would like to thank everyone who took the time to have their say. Without your opinions these awards would not carry the prestige and recognition they do within the trade.

BEST NEW PRODUCT

  • Shimano Ultegra XTD reels Winner
  • RidgeMonkey Boilie Crusher Highly Commended
  • Sticky Manilla Commended

BEST ALARM

  • Delkim Tx-i Plus Winner
  • Fox NTX-r Highly Commended
  • Nash Siren R3 Commended

BEST BAIT RANGE

  • Mainline Baits Winner
  • Sticky Highly Commended
  • CC Moore Commended

BEST BANKWARE

  • Fox Black Label Winner
  • JAG Prolite Highly Commended
  • Cygnet 20/20 Commended

BEST LANDING NET

  • Fox Horizon XT Winner
  • Trakker Hydro Highly Commended
  • Solar Bow-Loc Commended

BEST MAIN LINE

  • ESP Syncro XT Winner
  • Fox Camo Soft Steel Highly Commended
  • Gardner GT HD Commended

BEST BEDCHAIR

  • Nash Indulgence Sleep System Winner
  • Fox FX Flatliner Highly Commended
  • Trakker LeveliteCommended

BEST CLOTHING RANGE

  • Fox Chunk Winner
  • Trakker Highly Commended
  • Nash Commended

BEST TECH

  • RidgeMonkey Bivvy Lite Duo Winner
  • Deeper Smart Sonar Pro+ Highly Commended
  • RidgeMonkey Power Vault Commended

BEST UNHOOKING MAT

  • Fox Easy Mat Winner
  • Nash Air Cradle Highly Commended
  • Trakker Sanctuary Oval Crib Commended

BEST END TACKLE

  • Korda Developments Winner
  • Fox Edges Highly Commended
  • Nash Tackle Commended

BEST ROD

  • Free Spirit Hi-‘S’ Winner
  • Fox Horizon XTK Highly Commended
  • Shimano Tribal TX9 Commended

BEST REEL

  • Shimano Aero Technium MgS XT-B Winner
  • Fox EOS Highly Commended
  • Daiwa Basiair 45QD Commended

BEST DAY TICKET CARP WATER

  • Linear Fisheries Winner
  • Farlows Lake Highly Commended
  • Bluebell Lakes Commended

BEST LUGGAGE RANGE

  • Trakker NXG Winner
  • Fox Camolite Highly Commended
  • Nash Tackle Commended

BEST SHELTER

  • Trakker Tempest V2 Winner
  • Nash Titan T1 Highly Commended
  • Fox Retreat+ Commended

BEST OVERSEAS CARP WATER

  • Gigantica Winner
  • Dreamlakes Highly Commended
  • Abbey Lakes Commended

BEST CARP CAPTURE

  • Dean Fletcher, 68lb 1oz British record, the Parrot, Wasing Cranwells Lake Winner
  • Ste Catterall, 50lb 1oz river record River Aire Highly Commended
  • Ben Mir, 43¾lb Scottish record Castle Loch Commended

BEST NEW CARP BOOK

  • Fanning the Flames – Ian Chillcott Winner
  • Forces of Nature – Oz Holness Highly Commended
  • The Carpscene Years – Rod Hutchinson Commended

BEST VIDEOGRAPHY SERIES

  • The Challenge Winner
  • Urban Banx Highly Commended
  • The Big Fish Off Commended

This web site would like to use cookies to store information on your computer, to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set.

To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

continue